As part of the UnitingCare family, The Wesley Hospital abides by the UnitingCare Queensland privacy policy, which explains the how, what, when and why of the Personal and Sensitive Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose when you interact with our services. This includes Health Information.

We take your privacy seriously, and are committed to treating your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant State and Territory laws that govern the use of Personal Information.

Privacy

  • Privacy Statement
    223.79 KB
    Download pdf

If you have any questions or concerns, please visit the UnitingCare Privacy page.

Privacy and admissions

As part of your admission, the hospital collects Personal Information from you which is used during your admission and to communicate with your health fund. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your Personal Information.

The Wesley Hospital complies fully with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant State and Territory laws that govern the use of Personal Information. On admission, you will be requested to acknowledge and sign that you have read, understood and consented to the collection and use of your Personal Information. You will have a choice about how some of your information may be used, so when completing your documentation read the document closely.

In relation to your Personal Information, you have the right to:

  • Withdraw any consent to use the information (note: this may impact on your medical care).
  • Request to restrict or limit access to specific persons (hospital to be notified).
  • Advise not to upload your admission to My Health Record.
  • Obtain access to and correct any error in the information.
  • Complain if your information has not been kept confidential or private.

Request to access your medical record (a fee may apply).

Accessing Personal Information

To access your Personal Information held by the hospital (including your medical record) please write to:

The Privacy Officer
The Wesley Hospital
PO Box 499
TOOWONG QLD 4066

X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm